?

Log in

Is There Anybody Out There?

Today I felt a bit nostalgic towards the past, the years of J-Rock and Visual Kei insanity on LiveJournal with a bunch of awesome crazy people. I took out old CDs, turned them and now I'm still listening to D'espairsRay. As I've found out today, they disbanded TWO YEARS AGO. I didn't even know. :( I don't know what what's been happening with Gackt (though I assume he's still out there, oh dear Magnum, LMAO), Miyavi, MUCC, L'Arc~en~Ciel, HYDE, the GazettE or anyone else whom I used to listen to. :(

I move to London over five years ago and hey, I'm still here. xD

And then, as we know it, Facebook sort of took over social networking, now Tumblr is taking care of the crazy fan blogging and all that.... And I wonder. Is there anybody still here on LiveJournal active at all?

Well, if you are and you are reading my message and want to connect, here's my Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/nage.drake

Where I, of course, spend more time than here. *sigh* Things have surely changed, haven't they?

The Land of Peter Pan

I remember my ex talking about his best friend being like Peter Pan - he wants to stay young forever. I don't know why and how it got to my dream 2 nights ago but hey, there we go. I do understand that the mask got there because of the music video and the Christmas Tree was present thanks to Petra's: 'Did you know there's a person called Tanenbaum?!'.

So we were at Johnny Gunn's place in the dream. Sitting in a room, my ex with a Christmas Tree masquerade on his face, Johnny and me. Talking. Most of the time I was either talking to Johnny or laughing at my ex big time because of the mask and because he's a fool and I can't stand him but that's another story... After some time we walked out of the building and what I see - an amazing place!! Hill, trees, greenest grass and plants, pure beauty, gorgeous waterfall, cascades and stuff. Flowers. And I knew it was Peter Pan's land. Something like that, well you know, dreams are weird. Johnny's land. WEIRD SHIT. WEIRD DREAM.

Let's wait for some kind of self-explanation.

The Edinburgh trip is scheduled for the 28th October. But I'm not telling anyone - no meetings! Just me and Petra.

Tags:

Lost and Found

Lost in chaos
Now I want out
Or in if the chaos is all around

Lost in my mind
I am every day
To make me sane will cost a pay



Now this is me forcing myself to write. And to make sense if possible. I went nuts today with all my babbling I told Alix. Creepy, creepy... I couldn't sleep last night. My mind kept playing games with me from half 11 until half 3 in the morning!! Can you believe it?! 4 hours of lying in bed not being able to fall asleep! Millions of thoughts running through my head. And they all led from one shit to another.

It's all about scenarios. Many different and most of the time I win somehow. But I can never decide what action is better to take. To ignore or to be simply nice and behave as if nothing ever happened? Or being totally amazing to leave all standing in awe? I suppose the last one is the best. But who would believe it's me? That it's really meant? On the other hand, if being a bit of a fake can make me better in their eyes, why not to give it a try?

Ah well. But there are situations that don't end with my victory. Now you're going to question me about what I understand under victory. The answer: my pure satisfaction. That it is. Anyway, those other scenarios. When I'm completely ignored. Most likely to happen. How to accept that? The only option I see is to think of it as of a cowardly act for the ignorance pertains to cowards.

So I was a coward. Even in my eyes! I admit it. But it was an ignorance out of fun that gave me satisfaction. Short lived one, though.

I regret what I've done for I shouldn't have gone that far. I lowered myself and will not repeat the same mistake again. For unlike the others, I learn my lessons well and don't repeat my mistakes. Well, to a certain extent as I can't affect every simple situation happening around nor predict the future.

In those scenarios, there figures one other character who becomes a subject of an exploitation. And the whole plot comes simply out of my current anger and frustration about my situation. Now with the my situation I mean life. That it all seems to be heading from one shit to another. A downward spiral of my own with the knowledge of how far I could have gone already. If just something somewhere went differently.

Pondering about what I'd change in the past doesn't help for the past had happened. And even if I was given a time machine, I most likely wouldn't use it. To repeat some phases of my life again? No, thank you.

I've come to realize that sometimes forgetting can be worse than forgiving something really bad. Because when you forget, you're forgetting what you never forgave.

In oblivion is the fall.

Tags:

Survey~~~

1. Who was your FIRST prom date?
Nobody

2. Do you still talk to your FIRST love?
Who was my first love?? O_o?

3. What was your FIRST alcoholic drink?
Beer most likely... :)

4. What was your FIRST job?
leaflets...

5. What was your FIRST car?
none yet

6. Who was the FIRST person to text you today?
Jan! ^^ that she's coming to World's End on Saturday! YAY!! <3

7. Who is the FIRST person you thought of this morning?
ME! o_o lol XD

8. Who was your FIRST grade teacher?
I remember her but I don't remember her name... I think her first name was Maria.

9. Where did you go on your FIRST ride on an airplane?
lol wtf?

10. Who was your FIRST best friend & do you still talk?
Meiling... yeah, still best friends.. for about 15 years now!!

11. Where was your FIRST sleepover?
Meiling's! ^^

12. Who was the FIRST person you talked to today?
my roommate Monika

13. Whose wedding were you in the FIRST time?
As far as I remember it was my mom's cousin's wedding...

14. What was the FIRST thing you did this morning?
turned on my laptop...? Ok, I'm a NERD...

15. What was the FIRST concert you ever went to?
some shitty stuff I didn't have to pay for, oh lucky me...

16. FIRST tattoo?
none yet... but now I'm not sure if I want wings on my back or Twelve Shots on the Rocks album cover on my arm first! O_O Hanoi is winning so far tbh...

17. FIRST piercing?
ears when I was a lil kid...

18. FIRST foreign country you've been to?
Poland. very cheap back then..

19. FIRST movie you remember seeing in the theater?
Jurrasic Park II!!!!! :D

20. FIRST Detention you had?
never had any :P

21. What was the FIRST state you lived in?
Slovakia

22. If you had one wish. What would it be?
No more procrastination and laziness, thanks! But I'd probably wish to have as many wishes as I wanted to, haha. :P

23. What is something you would learn if you had the chance?
play a guitar!

Tags:

HEEELP...? ^^;

Can you help me a bit here? I'm not sure what job I should look for with all this:

Education:
University of Presov, Ul. 17 Novembra 1, Presov, Slovak republic
Faculty of Arts, Mass Media Studies – Bachelor's Degree
2005 – 2008

Eight-year high school, Trebisovska 12, Kosice, Slovak republic
Maturita – Final Exams:
Slovak Language and Literature – B level – Excellent (1)
English Language and Literature – A level – Excellent (1)
German Language and Literature – B level – Very Good (2)
Philosophy, Politics, Law - B level – Very Good (2)
Information Technology - B level – Excellent (1)
1997 - 2005

Other education:
Elementary art school, Kovacska 43, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Graphic department, creative visual arts
2002 - 2003
British Council, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Three months English course
2001
Elementary art school, Bernolakova 1, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Music department, flute
1996 - 1999
Elementary art school, Irkutska 1, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Graphic department, creative visual arts
1993 - 2001

Work Experience:
Tragus Holdings, Café Rouge, 45 – 46 Cannon Hill, Southgate, N14 6LH, London, UK
Bar staff: making drinks, bar cleaning, overall restaurant helping
July 2008 – June 2009
University student magazine KAIS, University of Presov in Presov, Slovak Republic
Layout designer and editor: graphics and layout coordinator, film reviews editor
November 2007 – June 2008
Bookshop Panta Rhei, Kosice, Slovak republic
Assistant: customer assistance, assistance with book and price tags manipulation, cleaning
October 2007 – June 2008
U. S. Steel, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Office work: filling in forms with a content of architectural building plans, digitizing constructional drawing documentation
June 2007 – September 2007
Slovak online magazine Fantazia Online
Orthography editor for film reviews
2006
S&D s.r.o. Bratislava PU Agency, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Tourist guide and interpreter for British tourists
June – August 2006
Internet Café, Kosice, Slovak Republic
Administrative work, customer assistance, troubleshooting computers and internet connection, selling refreshments
June – September 2005

Additional skills:
Language skills:
Slovak – native
English – advanced
Czech – native level
German – GCSE level
Polish – passive understanding
French – basic

IT skills – user:
Overall computer and internet literacy with specific skills in text editing, typography and creating presentations (Microsoft Office Suite: Word, Excel, PowerPoint), desktop publishing (Adobe InDesign), image, video and sound editing (Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Premiere, Audacity), web design (Macromedia Dreamweaver, Microsoft FrontPage) and Pascal programming (Borland Pascal IDE).

Interests:
Listening to music (glam, sleaze, 80’s rock and metal), singing, playing a guitar, attending music events, reading fiction (fantasy and sci-fi), writing short stories, poems and reviews, photography, drawing, history, watching films, web sites, Japanese language and culture

Portfolio:
http://nagini-chan.deviantart.com – a gallery with my photographs and other images,
http://animanga.wz.cz – my own website about Japanese comics and animation (in Slovak language only),
• PDF files of a university student magazine KAIS - The Channel of Abnormally Initiative Students (in Slovak language only) where my name can be found under redaktori (editors) and grafická úprava (graphic design).


-----------------------------

So if you've got any idea what and where I should apply for a job, let me know! THANKS!!! <3

Tags:

There's Never Enough Music Surveys!

1. Put your iTunes, iPod, mp3 player, Windows Media Player, etc. on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. Write down the song name.


1: IF SOMEONE SAYS 'ARE YOU OKAY' YOU SAY?
Sexual Addiction (Alleycat Scratch; OMFG LMAO WTF wuahahahaaaa!! XDDD)

2: HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Back for More (Ratt; haha, yeah I'll always come back for MOAAAAR!!! Anyway, I think if I had Billy Idol's Rebel Yell in the playlist, that'd be the one playing now... More, more, more! :D)

3: WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
All Night with the Lights On (Michael Monroe; and what's that supposed to mean? XD)

4: HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
Fear of Getting Off (Heaven's Basement; I fear not getting a job... >,>)

5: WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Could This Be Magic (Van Halen; I'm trying to find magic? :D)

6: WHAT'S YOUR MOTTO?
Shooting Star (Poison)

7: WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST??
Foolin' (Def Leppard; lol, I'm just foolin' around...?)

8: WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Significant Other (Hardcore Superstar)

9: WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Dark Side (Crucified Barbara; I'm your father! O_O)

10: WHAT IS 2 + 2?
Sumthin' for Nothin' (Mötley Crüe)

11: WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Back on Trakk (CRASHDÏET)

12: WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
Something Moved (Frehley's Comet; O_o?)

13: WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
Nothin' to Lose (KISS; LMAO XDDD)

14: WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING?
Sanibel Island (Enuff Z'nuff)

15: WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Comfort of the Devil (Dogs D'Amour; haha, yeah, the devil's back home sweethearts! ]:>)

16: WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Love Bites (Def Leppard; well, I DO bite but I don't think I'm love... |D)

17: WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Strutter (KISS; I don't want to become one!!)

18: WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Nothing New (Hanoi Rocks)

19: WHAT DO YOU WANT RIGHT NOW?
Sex (Shotgun Messiah; O_O Cassidy, where are you!??!?! ZOMG ROFL XDDD)

20: WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?
Take 'Em All Out (Hardcore Superstar; yeah, we all should go out together!!! ^_^)

Tags:

June 27th, 2008

That's the date when I came to London first time. I've been here for over a year now. If my memory serves me well, next time I'll try to post a summary of what happened in the past year.

London ROCKZ! :)

Tags:

BAD BAD BOYS TOUR 2009



PURE RAWK AWARD WINNERS (BEST NEW BAND, BEST FRONT MAN -PEEP SHOW - BEGIN TOUR ON WEDNESDAY:

WED 25th : THE FLY - BARFLY - LONDON
THURS 26th : SEVEN - FORMALLY JUNKTION 7 - NOTTINGHAM
FRI 27th: ROCKERS - GLASGOW
SAT 28th: GASWORKS BAR - BRADFORD
SUN 29th - YARDBIRDS - GRIMSBY

Peep Show <3

www.myspace.com/peepshowroxx
www.myspace.com/drugdealercheerleader
www.mysapce.com/disarmmusic

Tags:

It's ROCK 'N' ROLL called PEEP SHOW! :D

Let's see what my present obession is::



CORESS ME!!!






See PEEP SHOW live!!!




How did I find Peep Show?

Since I'm totally into glam/sleaze/80s, I fell in love with one Swedish glam band last year. This one:


In my MyShit profile you can see their lead guitarist Martin Sweet:


While he was online once, I checked his profile and saw somebody REALLY INTERESTING in his top friends. Well, take a look yourself:


*hands over some bowl for drool* XD

And that person happens to be a singer of PEEP SHOW. :P That's the story. XD

Tags:

Long Time No See

Wow, I haven't been here in a while. A long while, I'd say.
So, the news for those who don't know.

- I moved to London.
- I'm not going to live in Slovakia, gods save me from that happening!
- I fuckin' LOVE CAMDEN TOWN!!! :D
- I'm planning to see as many bands performing live as possible, including Tigertailz, Hardcore Superstar and yes, of course.... X JAPAN! If they ever manage to COME to Europe and let us know sooner than 1 day AFTER the concert. (I'm sure they'd be capable of such an announcement.)
- Now I'm pissed off because I wanted to see a Scotish glam metal band called Peep Show in Barfly - The Fly on March 25th, but apparently the tickets have sold out in time when I had no idea about the existence of this band. I've known this band for.... 5 days? ^^; So yeah, bad luck. And it's their only London show in I don't know how long time.
- I'm going to see PEEP SHOW, fuck yeah!!!
- I'm madly in love with a Swedish glam metal band CRASHDÏET. They ROCK! Unfortunatelly no tour's on plan as they have no singer atm. Very bad luck with that. First singer committed suicide and the second one left the band about 8 months ago. 2 albums, no singer, no tour. :(
- When it comes to Peep Show, I got to know them via CRASHDÏET's lead guitarist Martin Sweet who has Peep Show's singer in his top friends on MyShit. The singer's so fuckin' hot that if I'd see him live, I'd drop dead right on the spot. *¬* (J/K)
- In the meantime I went from JRock loving person, to an almost glam rockstar looking girl. Because I LOVE GLAM & SLEAZE & 80's music!
- When it comes to the "umlaut bands", CRASHDÏET is not my only love. As I really found their music weird before, now I think they're fuckin' fantastic! Mötley Crüe ROCKZ!
- It's hard to keep track with all the great bands that are out there and that I listen to, thus when people ask what I listen to, I mention only few bands and then recommend them my last.fm profile. :DDD Oh, here it is: http://www.last.fm/user/nagini-chan
- Since I came to London, I've bought about 50 CDs and many DVDs... and quite some amount of books. :) I was supposed to save money for my studies, but fuck that! School can wait! I finally get to support the bands I like even if it's really just a small amount.
- I joined www.theglamnationnetwork.com and I still have no idea what it is about. XD Like a MyShit for glamrockers... but it looks nice there. ;)
- I'm going to buy an electric guitar this year finally for sure!
- And I'm prepared to get a tattoo, too. 8)
- I think of finding some vocal teacher because I still want to sing! <3
- I swear Johnny Gunn (the Peep Show singer) has AWESOME VOICE. O_O
- If you didn't know, SWEDISH glam/sleaze is probably the BEST THING ON EARTH! :D I obviously moved to wrong country. On the other hand, they don't have Johnny unlike the UK, hahaha! XP

There's a lot more to write about... This is a small sum up only. The rest is coming later. If i don't forget... ^^;